Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how StylishCare.com uses and protects any information that you give StylishCare.com when you use this website.

StylishCare.com is highly committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

StylishCare.com may change this policy at intervals by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 03 January 2012.

Website Registration

We operate a registration process during which we collect your contact details on our website. This is optional. Should you choose to register, we will use your details to provide you, our customer with a service tailored to you as an individual. Additionally it will also allow you to login to your account to track the progress of your order during processing and whilst in transit to you. Some of the information supplied by you through the registration page will be passed on to third party parcel delivery companies such as Royalmail or other couriers like FedEx or DHL in order to effect the delivery of your order.

Information that we will collect

We will ask you to provide some information necessary to process your order with us. These include name, contact information such as email address, billing address, delivery address and telephone number.

Payment information will be collected and processed on either the WorldPay or Paypal's secure site.

The web server may also collect data pertaining to every visitor, including the IP address.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information primarily to process and fulfill your order but may also  use it for any of the following reasons:

  • For registration purposes
  • Providing you with product/service news such as new products, special offers, free delivery periods e.t.c. You will be able to unsubscribe from this if you do not wish to receive such information from us.
  • Contacting you to enquire about your shopping experience with us.
  • To improve our products and services.  

Information sharing

We will not sell, share or lease your personal information to any third party other than our couriers for order delivery purposes or as required by law. We may disclose your information to process and fulfill your order, to provide services you request, or for internal business analysis purposes.  If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change you mind at any time by e-mailing us. We may be obliged by law to store all of your communications and material including activity logs and we may need to disclose details of these to government or authorised officials upon request. Like many websites, log files are used by this website - these are used to monitor the effectiveness of our online marketing programmes. These files do not link into personally identifiable information.

Security

StylishCare is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and therefore handles data security as top priority. We ensure  that we do our best to protect the information you provide us. Access to our systems holding customer and order information is strictly controlled.  We request that you keep your information including your account password confidential. You should never distribute the URL's for pages that you have looked at while logged in as a registered customer.

The website uses advanced security technology to ensure that the details you provide when placing an order are kept private and secure, making shopping on our site completely safe.

Password

You should choose a password that is not obvious or known to anyone else. You should not divulge your password to any third party, as you will be liable for all activity and charges incurred through use of your password whether authorised by you or not. If you forget your password, you can request for a new password to be created. This will be created and sent automatically to the email address you provided when you registered on our website. You may change your password anytime in the 'Account' tab. Should we have reason to suspect that there is likely to be or have been any breach of security, we may change your password and notify you of the change by e-mail. You can then reset the password to another one chosen and known only by you.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as such sites are not governed by this Privacy policy. In addition, we do not endorse any products and/or services featured on any third party site. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

Email, newsletters, opt out and unsubscribe

Customers may subscribe to receive emails/newsletters from us either through the 'My Account' facility or by signing up to our newsletter service on the website's homepage.

Controlling or Updating personal information

You can amend your registration details easily through the 'My account'  tab. You may also choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information e.g you can choose to subscribe or not-subsribe to our newsletters. If you had previously opted in to receiving communication from us, you may change your mind at any time bysending an email to [email protected]StylishCare.com or by using the 'unsubscribe' link in any newsletter we send you.

 If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be erroneous.

Notification of changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy;  If any changes are made, we will highlight the changes in this document so that our users are aware of what information has been altered or amended.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this policy, please contact us here.

 

StylishCare.com is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. Visit Stylishcare.com on ShopMania StylishCare is a ShopWiki.co.uk Approved Store
StylishCare.com © 2017